Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Escape Does Game Over Script

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:26 pm    Post subject: Escape Does Game Over Script Reply with quote

Hey, I'm trying to make a script that makes it so when you press escape, it goes back to the title screen, but every time I try it in-game I get a script error and hitting escape just gives you the menu. Here's the script:

Quote:
script,Menu,begin
set hero direction(me, right)
if
begin
key is pressed (01)
end
then
begin
game over
end
end


Any help is appreciated, thanks. And yes, I did put "include, SCANCODE.hsi".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Re: Escape Does Game Over Script Reply with quote

Nintendork wrote:
Hey, I'm trying to make a script that makes it so when you press escape, it goes back to the title screen, but every time I try it in-game I get a script error and hitting escape just gives you the menu.


You say you get a script error? What is the exact error message?

Nintendork wrote:

Here's the script:


Cleaned up, it looks like:

Code:

script,Menu,begin
  set hero direction(me, right)
  if(key is pressed (01))
    then(game over)
end


...Which is very simple, and ought to just work. You may have found a bug. I am eager to see the text of your script error. I am also curious what version you are using.

Nintendork wrote:
Any help is appreciated, thanks. And yes, I did put "include, SCANCODE.hsi".


But you never even used Key:ESC so that doesn't matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the error I'm getting:

Quote:
Script Error!
failed to unlump 1.hsx


Using the cleaned up script doesn't seem to help. Really confused


Last edited by Nintendork on Sat Nov 18, 2006 10:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you meant 1.hsx instead of hsk

One explanation would be that you've downloaded a WIP hspeak, but are attempting to play your game with Hasta-la-QB (or even an old WIP). Have you downloaded any WIP builds of anything?
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ummm, hate to say this but, as long as I've been using this RPG maker this is the first I've heard of "WIP" builds. All I know is that I'm using Hasta-la-QB, I used hamspeak.exe for making my scripts, and that I'm using hspeak.exe to compile my scripts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2006 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Script Error!
failed to unlump 1.hsx


This error message means that it is trying to execute the script with ID number 1, but it is failing, because no script with that number actually exists in the file.

Can we see the entire script file? That might make it easier to figure out the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
include, plotscr.hsd
include, Erabound.hsi
include, SCANCODE.hsi

define script (1,Menu Start,none)
define script (2,Menu,none)
define script (3,Time In,none)
define script (4,Time Out,none)

script,Menu,begin
set hero direction(me, right)
if(key is pressed (01))
then(game over)
end

script,Menu,begin
set hero direction(me, right)
end

script,Time In,begin
swap by position (0,1)
delete hero (Hero:Cursor)
set hero direction(me, down)
end

script,Time Out,begin
swap by position (0,1)
end


And James, just to let you know, it's hard to take you seriously when you have an avatar like that. Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
script,Menu,begin
  set hero direction(me, right)
  if(key is pressed (01))
    then(game over)
end

script,Menu,begin
set hero direction(me, right)
end


Aha! You have two scripts with the same name. One of those is supposed to be "Menu Start"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, this is a filed bug: '' . bug_title('69') . '' (gilgamesh may be down).
Of course, the first part of that bug report won't matter very much anymore.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...

Wow...

I am an idiot. I've looked at this script numerous times and failed to notice that... geez... Oookay...

Well, thanks a lot for the help, but I still have a problem. Now when I run the game, I don't get the message anymore, but pressing escape still brings up the menu as opposed to going back to the title screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've uncovered a bug. Here's a workaround in the meantime:

Code:
script,Menu Start,begin
  set hero direction(me, right)
  if(key is pressed (01)) then(
    suspend player
    game over
  )
end

_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nintendork




Joined: 09 May 2004
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, that doesn't work, it still just brings up the menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kizul Emeraldfire
Type: Cyber Dragoon




Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also found this to be a problem, but I made my own work around for it. I just read this thread and thought that it could help you. :D

First, I made a script called 'gaem over' — the reason being because 'game over' was already taken by Plotscr.hsd. Anyway, below is the gaem over script:

Code:
script, gaem over, begin

suspend player
fade screen out
wait
show backdrop (13) # this is just an all-black backdrop — change the [i]13[/i] to whatever you want.
wait
fade screen in
wait
game over
resume player

end

Now all you have to do is put:

Code:
if (key is pressed (01)) then (gaem over)

Into an OnKeyPress script, and you're good to go. :D

Hope this helps. ^_^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group